The second element, endangering the safety of another also must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Disorderly intoxication is prohibited and punished under Florida Statute 877.03. Disorderly intoxication is another variation of disorderly conduct and is a very common crime in Florida, Disorderly intoxication is covered under Florida statute 856.011 and is defined as: The defendant endangering the safety of other people or property when the defendant was intoxicated OR The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." A Disorderly Intoxication charge can . We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. 2018 - 2022 William Wallshein P.A. The state must prove the defendant was intoxicated. This would cover an offense in a private or public area. 877.03, Fla. Stat.