ProveMyFloridaCase.com > Posts tagged "statute of frauds" 05 June. AnyLaw is the FREE and Friendly legal research service that gives you unlimited access to massive amounts of valuable legal data. Comments Fla. Stat. The Rothman Law Firm has substantial experience dealing with exceptions to a statute of limitations on behalf of both defendants and plaintiffs. Statute law tit. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . It only requires that it can be completed within a single year. . However, the court recognized that an exception to the statute of frauds exists in equity if a contracting party has partially performed his or her share of the bargain.